Wednesday 5th September
Symposium of Palaeontological Preparation and Conservation
Session: 1 - SPPC
Chair:
 
Cindy Howells
10:00 - 10:15
Nigel Larkin
The Biddulph Grange geology gallery project: restoring a unique display from 1862 that encapsulates an important stage in the history of the development of geological thinking.
18:30 - 18:45
Adam Smith
From China to Nottingham: the making of Dinosaurs of China
10:15 - 10:30
Martin Nunn
Using theatre skills in a science exhibition: Dinosaurs of China in Nottingham
10:30 - 11:00
 
Coffee Break
11:00 - 11:15
Richard Forrest
Challenging preparation of a plesiosaur skeleton from a stressed nodule
11:15 - 11:30
Mark Graham
The air-abrasive technique: re-evaluation of its use in fossil preparation
11:30 - 11:45
Donald Henderson
Rescuing an Early Cretaceous plesiosaur from an active tar sand mine
11:45 - 12:00
Vicen Carrio

An introduction to "The Association for Materials and Methods in Palaeontology"  (AMMP) meeting.

12:00 - 12:15
 
SPPC open session
12:15 - 13:45
 
Lunch Break
Symposium of Vertebrate Palaeontology and Comparative Anatomy
Session: 1 - Special Sympoisum: Advances in the Vertebrate Tree of Life
Chair:
 
Robert Sansom
13:45 - 14:00
 
SVPCA opening remarks
14:00 - 14:30
Mike Coates
Sharks uprooted - new perspectives on early chondrichthyans
14:30 - 15:00
Katie Davis
Shaping the avian (super)tree of life
15:00 - 15:30
Sam Giles
Unravelling osteichthyan relationships: evolutionary tales from the head of forgotten fishes.
15:30 - 01:00
 
Tea Break (Samuel Alexander BuildingFoyer)
16:00 - 16:30
Emma Randle
Tackling jawless fish: continuous characters, rooting and patterns of evolution in Heterostraci
16:30 - 17:00
Oliver Rauhut
Dinosaur origin and success in the early Mesozoic: insights from the distribution of homoplasy
17:00 - 19:00
 
Welcome Reception (Fossil Galleries, Manchester Museum)
Thursday 6th September
Session: 2 - 'Fishes'
Chair:
 
Joseph Keating
09:00 - 09:15
Per Ahlberg
An extremely primitive miniature tetrapod from The Late Devonian (Early Famennian) of North Timan, Russia
09:15 - 09:30
Jenny Clack
Acherontiscus, the earliest durophagus tetrapod redux
09:30 - 09:45
Marco Castiello
3D investigation of the head and shoulder of a stensioellid fish reveals Stensioellida to be a valid group of placoderm-grade affinity
09:45 - 10:00
Camila Cupello
Lung evolution in osteichthyans: insights from synchrotron phase-contrast microtomography
10:00 - 10:15
Claire Dobson
Cranial osteology of Pachycormus, and relationships and divergence times among pachycormiforms
10:15 - 10:30
Richard Dearden

A third 'acanthodian' stem-chondrichthyan endoskeleton in a uniquely well-preserved specimen of Diplacanthus crassisimus

Session: 3 - Macroevolution and Palaeobiogeography
Chair:
 
Graeme Lloyd
11:15 - 11:30
Neil Brocklehurst
Physical and environmental controls on Paleozoic tetrapod dispersal across Pangaea
11:30 - 11:45
Susannah Maidment

North Africa's first stegosaur and the armoured dinosaurs of Gondwana

11:45 - 12:00
Richard Butler
Standardising for spatial sampling bias demonstrates constrained diversification of Phanerozoic terrestrial tetrapods
12:00 - 13:30
 
Lunch Break
13:30 - 13:45
Adriana López-Arbarello
Non-random distribution of homoplasy and the definition of actinopterygian clades
14:15 - 14:30
Robin Beck
Improvements in the fossil record may largely resolve the conflict between morphological and molecular estimates of mammal phylogeny
Session: 4 - Sauropsid Phylogeny
Chair:
 
Susie Maidment
15:15 - 15:30
Omar Rafael Regalado Fernandez
Impact of continuous character coding on the reconstruction of the evolutionary history of Basal Sauropodomorpha
15:45 - 16:00
Michaela Johnson

What is 'Steneosaurus'? evolutionary relationships within Teleosauroidea (Crocodylomorpha, Thalattosuchia)

16:00 - 16:15
Philip Mannion
New insights on the phylogenetic relationships and biogeographic history of eusauropod dinosaurs
16:30 - 18:00
 
SVPCA Poster Session (Williamson Building)
18:00 - 20:00
 
Annual Auction (Williamson Building)
Friday 7th September
Session: 5 - Archosaur* Anatomy
Chair:
 
John Nudds
09:00 - 09:15
Miguel Moreno-Azanza
The crystallography of the alligatorid eggshell. Insights from the EBSD.
09:15 - 09:30
Jessie Atterholt
A CT-based survey of supramedullary diverticula in extant birds
09:30 - 09:45
Iyra Maharaj
A comprehensive description of Endothiodon bathystoma(Anomodontia, Therapsida), a dicynodont from the late Permian of the Karoo Basin of South Africa
09:45 - 10:00
Liz Martin-Silverstone
A 3D reconstruction and mass estimation of a well-preserved pterosaur from Brazil
10:00 - 10:15
David Unwin
A quantitative protocol for assessing the developmental stage of embryos and its implications for pterosaurs
10:15 - 10:30
Jordan Bestwick
Reconstructing the dietary ecology of pterosaurs using quantitative 3D textural analysis of tooth microwear
10:30 - 11:00
 
Tea Break (Samuel Alexander Building Foyer)
Session: 6 - Sauropsid Crania
Chair:
 
Paul Barrett
01:00 - 19:27
Claire Bullar
Ceratopsian braincase morphology and palaeoneurology through ontogeny.
11:00 - 11:15
Ray Chatterji
A quantitative analysis of cranial growth and evolution in sea turtles (Testudinata: Chelonioidea)
11:15 - 11:30
Marc Jones
Brain structure supports interpretations of an active lifestyle in a small, iconic British dinosaur
11:30 - 11:45
Dean Lomax
Odd narial features in Ichthyosaurus suggest the presence of salt glands
11:45 - 13:15
 
Lunch Break
13:30 - 13:45
Pernille Troelsen
Functional morphology and hydrodynamics of plesiosaur necks: Does size matter?
13:45 - 14:00
Ryan Marek
An everyday tool: how the avian neck has adapted to (almost) every situation
14:00 - 14:15
Alana Sharp
The role of soft tissues in a biomechanical model of the rat skull
Session: 7 - Taphonomy and Mammals
Chair:
 
Robin Beck
15:15 - 15:30
Thomas Clements
Uncovering the impact of palaeogeography on vertebrate taphonomy: an investigation of the Mazon Creek Lagerstätte.
15:30 - 15:45
Elspeth Wallace
Community preservation within the Late Jurassic Morrison Formation, Western Interior, USA
15:45 - 16:00
Hanwen Zhang
Elephas recki: the wastebasket?
16:00 - 16:15
Jamie MacLaren
Walking with Unicorns - metacarpal morphology of the Rhinocerotidae
16:30 - 18:30
 
Conference Dinner (Yang Sing, 34 Princess Street, M1 4JY)