Wednesday 15th September
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 1
Chair:
Michael J. Benton
 
01:00
Liz Cook
The taphonomy of a Lower Cretaceous vertebrate-bearing clay horizon from Sussex
01:00
Paul G Davis
The taphonomy of feathers
01:00
Michael King
A reappraisal of some triassic vertebrate footprint forms
01:00
S Metcalf
Vertebrate occurrences within marine carbonates of the Northern Cotswolds
01:00
David M Martill
New finds in the Santana and Crato Formations of Brazil
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 2
Chair:
K. A. Joysey
 
01:00
Michael J Benton & Glenn W Storrs
Comparing cladistic phylogenies and stratigraphy
01:00
M Wilkinson
Speciational evolution in Sceloporus, a critique of cladistic tests of the mode of evolution
01:00
Nicholas Arnold
Investigating the tyranny of history: different origins of lizard sand-diving modifications
01:00
Per Erik Ahlberg
Some thoughts on the sarcopterygian intracranial joint
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 3
Chair:
Moya M. Smith
 
01:00
Peter L Forey
Recent and fossil agnatha: the dilemma of missing data
01:00
Philippe Janvier
New information on the structure of galeaspids with remarks on thelodonts
01:00
Oleg Lebedev
The morphology, evolution and relationships of the enigmatic Palaeozoic chondrichthyan groups, protacrodonts and orodonts
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 4
Chair:
Barry Cox
 
01:00
Michael I Coates
The postcranial anatomy of Acanthostega gunnad
01:00
Jennifer A Clack
Yet more on the stapes and braincase of Acanthostega gunnari
01:00
Andrew R Milner & Sandra E K Sequeira
Where do temnospondyls begin?
01:00
to be confirmed
Baryonx and Spinosaurus revisited
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Thursday 16th September
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 5
Chair:
Andrew R. Milner
 
01:00
Gillian M King
Palaeoecology of the Early triassic in South Africa
01:00
Axel Hungerbühler
Phytosaurs - a clue to palaeoenvironmental reconstructions of the German Keuper Formation?
01:00
K Tschanz
Vertebrates from the Prosanto Formation (Mid-triassic) of Switzerland
01:00
M Shiskin
A find of Gonwanan rhytidosteid (Amphibia: Temnospondyli) in the triassic of the Cis-Urals
01:00
Silvio Renesto
Palaeoecology and mode of life of the armoured placodont Psephodenna alpinum Meyer.
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 6
Chair:
Derek Yalden
 
01:00
Eberhard ‘Dino’ Frey & Bernd Herkner
High Walk - two constructions, two ways: I - the synapsid principle
01:00
Eberhard ‘Dino’ Frey & Bernd Herkner
High Walk - two constructions, two ways: II- the archosaurian principle
01:00
Natasha N Bakhurina et. al.
The pterosaur flight apparatus: structure, function and evolutionary significance
01:00
Theagarten Lingham-Soliar
New perspectives in plesiosaur locomotion
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 7
Chair:
Susan E. Evans
 
01:00
Stéphane Hua & Michel Martin
A new complete skeleton of Machimosaurus mosae Sauvage & Leanard 1879
01:00
Glenn W Storrs & Michael A Taylor
Anatomy of a plesiosaur skull from Street and its implications
01:00
Arthur R I Cruickshank
A Lower Cretaceous pliosaurid from South Africa rediscovered
01:00
Makoto Manabe
Morphometry of ichthyosaurs
01:00
Natasha N Bakhurina
Phobetoropter - a dsungaripterid pterosaur from the early Lower Cretaceous of Western Mongolia
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 8
Chair:
Robert Presley
 
01:00
Richard P S Jefferies
A morphogen model for the origin of asymmetry and bilateral symmetry in chordates
01:00
Colin Patterson
The intermuscular system of teleost fishes
01:00
P Martin Sander
The structural complexity of reptilian enamel: a survey
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Friday 17th September
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 9
Chair:
David B. Norman
 
01:00
Eric Buffetaut
A Late Jurassic omithomimosaur from Thailand and the origin of ostrich dinosaurs
01:00
I Michelis
A new Callovian vertebrate fauna from Northern Germany
01:00
Susan E Evans
The Upper Jurassic lizard Euposaurus: a reassessment
01:00
Peter Griffiths
The question of Compsognathus eggs
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 10
Chair:
Angela C. Milner
 
01:00
Michael S.Y. Lee
Pareiasaur paraphyly
01:00
Tim Hamley & Tony R A Thulborn
Temporal fenestration and amniote phylogeny
01:00
David J Gower
Morphology and relationships of the earliest archosaurs
01:00
Alan J Charig
Scelidosaurus and its implications for dinosaurian synapomorphies, basal bipedality and monophyly
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 11
Chair:
Robert J. C. Savage
 
01:00
Norbert Micklich
Scales, bones and other ways to be puzzled about Eocene fish
01:00
Nathalie Bardet & David S Brown
Eretmosaurus rugosus (Plesiosauria) from the Sinemurian of England: the earliest elasmosaur
01:00
Paul Mazza & Maico Rustioni
Eco-ethological influences on the primitive artiodactyls from the Miocene site of Scontone, National Park of Abruzzi, central Italy
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 12
Chair:
Adrian E. Friday
 
01:00
Percy M Butler
Haramyids: what were they? The bearing of tooth patterns on the origin of mammals
01:00
Pascal Chevret
Morphological versus molecular phylogeny of murine rodents
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Saturday 18th
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed