01:00
Franz-Josef Lindemann
The ontogeny of the early Triassic temnospondyl Aphaneramma rostratum (Amphibia) from Spitzbergen
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 1
Chair:
Dr. Alec Panchen
 
01:00
Wolfgang Kathe
Comparative anatomy and functional morphology of bone overlap in the skull roof of temnospondylous amphibians
01:00
Robert R. Reisz
Dental and mandibular pathology in Labidosaurus, a palaeozoic reptile from North America
01:00
Jean-Noel Martinez
Using parsimony in biochronology: a test for the evolutionary lineages
01:00
Michael J Benton
The nonprevalence of competition in tetrapod evolution
01:00
David J Gower
Homoplasy and basal archosaur phylogeny
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 2
Chair:
Dr. Eric Buffetaut
 
01:00
Alan J Charig
Dinosaur monophyly: subjective, unproven and unlikely.
01:00
David B Norman
New Mongolian ornithopod dinosaurs
01:00
Paul M Barrett
Paradigms, prosauropods and iguanas: deducing diet from tooth morphology.
01:00
Paul M Barrett & Paul Upchurch
Sauropod feeding mechanisms - their bearing on palaeoecology
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Thursday 21st September
Session: 3
Chair:
Dr. David Norman
 
01:00
J R Bolt et. al.
Paleozoic Preserve: a World Wide Web site for interactive systematic data
01:00
Jean Le Loeuff
Armoured titanosaurids from Southern France
01:00
Laura Canning
British theropod dinosaurs: the Megalosaurus problem
01:00
Hans-Dieter Sues
A North American oviraptorosaurian dinosaur
01:00
Eberhard ‘Dino’ Frey & Hans-Dieter Sues
The flight of the Coelurosauravus
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 4
Chair:
Dr. Susan Evans
 
01:00
Peter Griffiths
The Berlin Archaeopteryx feather
01:00
Torsten Rossmann
Why serrated teeth - why not?
01:00
Jane B Clarke
Positively destructive: case studies in palaeohistology
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 5
Chair:
Dr. David Martill
 
01:00
Eric Buffetaut
Dinosaur eggs from tile Upper Cretaceous of southern France: were they all laid by dinosaurs?
01:00
Paul G Davis
The bioerosion of bones
01:00
Liz Cook
Preliminary report on the dinosaur taphonomy of the Cornet paleosol, Romania
01:00
Natasha N Bakhurina
Taphonomy of pterosaurs from the Upper Jurassic of Karatau, Kazakhstan
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 6
Chair:
Dr. Angela Milner
 
01:00
David M Unwin
Rhamphorhynchus: one species or five?
01:00
Eberhard ‘Dino’ Frey & David M Martill
The hairy neck of pterosaurs.
01:00
Eberhard ‘Dino’ Frey & David M Martill
A reappraisal of Arambourgiana: giant wings over Tethys
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Friday 22nd September
Session: 7
Chair:
Dr. Michael Benton
 
01:00
Michael Rauhe
Systematic position of the Tertiary crocodile Diplocynodon
01:00
Daniel Grange
Subaqueous behaviour of the Indo-Pacific crocodile Crocodylus porosus
01:00
Stéphane Hua
Palaeoecology and biogeography of the Dryosauridae (Crocodylia, Mesosuchia)
01:00
Garth Underwood
The snake genus Epicrates: analysis of mixed qualitative and quantitative data
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 8
Chair:
Dr. Andrew Milner
 
01:00
Jackie Allen
Prolacertiform relationships
01:00
Susan E Evans
The Cretaceous lizards of Las Hoyas, Spain
01:00
Arthur R I Cruickshank & K A Joysey
The dinosaur egg and embryo project
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 9
Chair:
Dr. Tom Kemp
 
01:00
Makoto Manabe
In the shadow of dinosaurs: the Neocornian diapsid fauna from the Tetori Group, Japan
01:00
Nathalie Bardet
The "Grand Animal Fossile des Carrières de Maastricht": two centuries of history revisited
01:00
Barry Cox
The dicynodonts of the Karoo
01:00
Roger M H Smith
Palaeobiology of Ductodon, a Late Permian dicynodont from the South African Karoo
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 10
Chair:
Prof Bob Savage
 
01:00
Robert Presley
The longitudinal chewing component in mammals
01:00
Cécile Blondel
Evolution of ruminants from the Oligocene of Western Europe
01:00
Percy M Butler
Artiodactyl premolars
01:00
Derek Yalden
Dermoptera, Chiroptera and carpi
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Saturday 23rd September
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Tuesday 19th September
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
Eberhard ‘Dino’ Frey & David M Martill
A wild pterosaur chase through the streets of Amman
01:00
Alex Ritchie
Sudden death in the Devonian: recent discoveries in New South Wales
Wednesday 20th September
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 11
Chair:
Dr.Per Ahlberg
 
01:00
Susan Turner
Hunting the elusive fish bits (Palaeozoic fish microfossils in the UK)
01:00
Christopher J Duffin
Reworked Carboniferous fossils in Triassic palaeokarst.
01:00
Detlev Thies
Upper Jurassic microvertebrate remains from Europe
01:00
Ivan Sansom & Moya Meredith Smith
The Harding Sandstone revisited: a new look at some old bones
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 12
Chair:
Dr. Jenny Clack
 
01:00
Per Erik Ahlberg
New Devonian sarcopterygians from Australia and Latvia
01:00
Stan Wood
Carboniferous fishes from Mumbie quarry, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
01:00
Michael I Coates
The rear end of Acanthostega and other devonian tetrapods
01:00
Sandra E K Sequeira
Isodectes and the Saurerpetontidae a review