01:00
Eberhard ‘Dino’ Frey & David M Martill
Another big flying machine
01:00
David M Unwin
Hind limb flinction in pterosaurs
01:00
Eberhard ‘Dino’ Frey & David M Martill
Pterosaurs, head crests and impossible aeronauts
01:00
Michael Fastnacht
The occurrence of Coloborhynchus (Pterosauria)
01:00
Jean-Michel Mazin
The Pterosaur beach' of Crayssac (Southern France) New data about an unexpected diversity
Session: 1
Chair:
Leslie Noé
 
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 2
Chair:
Dr Eberhard 'Dino' Frey
 
01:00
Eric Buffetaut
Iguanodontid remains from the Lower Cretaceous of Thailand
01:00
David B Norman
Evolution of iguanodontid ornithopods and the origin of hadrosaurs
01:00
Eric Buffetaut
Hadrosaurs from the Upper Cretaceous of the Adriatic coast near Trieste, Italy
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 3
Chair:
Dr Arthur Cruickshank
 
01:00
Paul Upchurch
Phylogenetic relationships of sauropod dinosaurs
01:00
Kent A Stevens
Getting it straight Reconstructing the necks of Diplodocid dinosaurs
01:00
Paul M Barrett
Dinosaur dental microwear; using the very small to describe the very large
01:00
Joanna Wright
New dinosaur footprint site in the Purbeck Limestone Group, Dorset
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Friday 12th September
Session: 4
Chair:
Dr Michael Benton
 
01:00
Gordon Bell
Evidence of intraspecific competition among Mosasaurus conodon from South Dakota
01:00
Fabiola Barahona
Subfossil Lacertid lizards from the Canary Islands
01:00
Susan E Evans & Makoto Manabe
Fossil reptiles from the Early Cretaceous Tetori Group, of Japan
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 5
Chair:
Dr Sue Evans
 
01:00
Bryony Green
Palaeogene lizards from the Hampshire Basin - the final chapter?
01:00
Garth Underwood
Burrowing asps and arteries
01:00
Caroline Northwood
Coprolites from the Early Triassic Arcadia formation Queensland, Australia
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 6
Chair:
Prof Percy Butler
 
01:00
Paul G Davis
Early birds catch the worm; the Mesozoic birds of East Asia
01:00
Marcel van Tuinen
Ratite phylogeny and biogeography; fossils, anatomy and molecules
01:00
Stephane Peigné
Some new materials of Feliformia (Mammalia, Carnivoria) from the Quercy fissures, France
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 7
Chair:
Prof Bob Savage
 
01:00
Gilles Cuny
Enamel ultrastructure of Rhaetic isolated teeth
01:00
to be confirmed
How to build a Plesiosaur
01:00
Liz Cook
Taphonomy of a Lower Cretaceous Vertebrate Assemblage from Japan
01:00
Ian Jenkins
Finite element analysis Anatomy for the 21St Century
01:00
Christopher J Duffin
Saturdays field excursion, an overview
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Monday 8th September
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 8
Chair:
Eberhard ('Dino') Frey
 
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Tuesday 9th September
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 9
Chair:
John Martin
 
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
Susanne Henßen
Video and talk - the appeal of reproductions
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 10
Chair:
William Lindsay
 
01:00
Susanne Henßen
Scymnognathus how a disarranged skeleton can be a 3D model
01:00
Steve Etches
Collecting problems in the Kimmeridge Clay
01:00
Michaela Forthuber
Modelling a damselfly at a scale of 201
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
William Lindsay
Cracking up
01:00
Glenys Wass
Building a conservation database
01:00
Daniel Pemberton
Setting up a collections database, the pros and cons of DIY
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
Eric Buffetaut
The delights of Thailand, fossils and much more!
Wednesday 10th September
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 11
Chair:
Dr Angela Milner
 
01:00
Richard P S Jefferies
The phylogenetic separation between chordates and echinoderms
01:00
Henry Gee
The Romer's return - the theory of the somatico-visceral animal
01:00
Michel Martin
A lesson in nomenclature the type of Ceratodus phillipsi Agassiz
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 12
Chair:
Dr Richard Jefferies
 
01:00
Alex Ritchie
A new phyllolepid (Arthrodira) from the Late Middle Devonian of New South Wales, Australia
01:00
Per Erik Ahlberg
A primitive rhizodont from Australia
01:00
Jonathan E Jeffery
Rhizodonts; big dead fish
01:00
Rebecca Hitchin
Acentropizorus and the origination of neopterygians
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 13
Chair:
Dr Eric Buffetaut
 
01:00
Timothy R. Smithson
When amphibians learned to walk with their ears
01:00
Jennifer A Clack
A new taxon from the Visean of East Kirkton - reuniting long-lost relatives?
01:00
Ian Jenkins
The evolution of sabre-toothed carnivory in the Permian: a functional approach
01:00
Gillian M King
The 'Triassic' fossil Lystrosaurus from the Permian of Zambia
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 14
Chair:
Dr David Norman
 
01:00
Michael J Benton
Scleromochlus, and the radiation of derived archosaurs
01:00
Oliver W Rauhut
The cranial anatomy and systematic position of Shuvosaurus, an unusual archosaur from the Upper Triassic of Texas
01:00
Eberhard ‘Dino’ Frey & Steve Salisbury
Crocs, jam jars and evolutionary processes
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Thursday 11th September
Session: 15
Chair:
Dr David Brown
 
01:00
Arthur R I Cruickshank
Southern Hemisphere Plesiosaurs
01:00
to be confirmed
An Elasmosaur (?) from the Hettangian (?) of Nottinghamshire
01:00
Leslie F Noé
Reinterpretation of the dental morphology of the Oxford Clay Pliosaurs and the implications for their classification
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 16
Chair:
Dr Andrew Milner