01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Monday 7th September
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 1
Chair:
Adrian Doyle
 
01:00
Michaela Forthuber
Casting the recently Dead
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
David Gray
Myth or Monster the Komodo dragon
01:00
Alan Dawn
The Deeping Elephant-excavation & conservation
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
8th September 1998
Session: 2
Chair:
David Gray
 
01:00
Adrian M Doyle
Moving an elephant
01:00
Sabine Gwosdek & Eric Milsom
Attempts on Oilshale Preservation
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
Adrian Brokenshire
Sorting fossils from sedeiments-practical Workshop, and Discussion
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 3
Chair:
Leslie Noè
 
01:00
Penny Hutt & Stephen Hutt
A new small Theropod Dinosaur from the Isle of Wight
01:00
Eberhard ‘Dino’ Frey & Rene Kastner
Rock cutting in the High Andes: a backpacker's generator, lecture and demonstration
01:00
Jutta Hussen
Sediment-transfer preparations with different resins in the Permian of Germany
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
Elizabeth Biber
Rabbit-deer and dog- bear; excavating Bavaria's Tertiary past
01:00
Steve Etches
Extracting and preparing fossils-practical workshop
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Wednesday 9th September
Session: 4
Chair:
Mike Benton
 
01:00
Peter L Forey
A new fish fauna from Lebanon
01:00
Rebecca Hitchin
Phylogeny of the Semionotiform fishes (Pices; Actinopterygii)
01:00
Per Erik Ahlberg
How the teleost got its tail
01:00
Jonathan E Jeffery
Rhizodonts: still big and dead
01:00
John G Maisey
The Colombian connection; Gondwana and Western Tethys
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 5
Chair:
Eric Buffetaut
 
01:00
Michel Martin
Paleontological species and living species: the contribution of the comparative anatomy of Qadids (Teleosts)
01:00
M Gayet & Olga Otero
Phylogeny of the fish family Latidae (Teleostii, Perciformes)
01:00
Richard J Twitchett
New insights into the PermoTriassic fish fauna of East Greenland
01:00
Michael I Coates & Sandra E K Sequeira
Stethacanthus: braincases and ironing boards
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 6
Chair:
Dave Unwin
 
01:00
Gilles Cuny
Enigmatic Upper Triassic shark teeth
01:00
Per Erik Ahlberg & Jennifer A Clack
A reinterpretation of the braincase ofIchihyostega
01:00
Magdalena Borsuk- Bialynicka & Susan E Evans
An early Triassic microvertebrate assemblage from Poland
01:00
Ben Edwards
Procolophonids and other Triassic reptiles from South Wales
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 7
Chair:
Ian Jenkins
 
01:00
Torsten Rossmann
Upper Jurassic ardeosaurids (Squamata) are scincomorphans not gekkotans
01:00
Fabiola Barahona & José-Antonio Mateo
Fossil and subfossil reptiles from the Macaronesian Region
01:00
Axel Hungerbühler
Aspects of the cranial anatomy of the phytosaurMystriosuchus
01:00
Michael J Benton et. al.
Dinosaurs from the Mid-Cretaceous of Tunisia
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Thursday 10th September
Session: 8
Chair:
Dino Frey
 
01:00
Chris McGowan
Giant ichthyosaurs of the Late Triassic and Early Jurassic
01:00
Mark Evans
Oxford Clay Plesiosaurs; the necks generation
01:00
Leslie F Noé
Cranial anatomy of the Callovian (latest Middle Jurassic) Pliosaurs
01:00
Colin R McHenry
Cretaceous short-necked Plesiosaurs
01:00
Arthur R I Cruickshank
Heterochrony and the evolution of the Plesiosauria
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 9
Chair:
Susan Evans
 
01:00
to be confirmed
An analysis of bite marks on sauropterygian limb bones
01:00
Eberhard ‘Dino’ Frey & Steve Salisbury
Locomotion of metriorhynchid crocodilians - 'no gallop' is the only consensus
01:00
Steve Salisbury
The long-lost crocodile of Mr Willet
01:00
Paul Upchurch
Drifting continents and dinosaur cladograms: biogeographic patterns in the Mesozoic
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 10
Chair:
Andrew Milner
 
01:00
Oliver W Rauhut
Elaphrosaurus bainbergiand the early evolution of theropod dinosaurs
01:00
Penny Hutt & Stephen Hutt
A new small theropod dinosaur from the Isle of Wight
01:00
Darren Naish
The diversity of small theropods within the Wealden Group rocks (Lower Cretaceous) of England
01:00
Eberhard ‘Dino’ Frey & John G Martin
M Michelin's sauropods: pneumastics of necks
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 11
Chair:
Dave Martill
 
01:00
David B Norman
Probactrosaurus and the origin of hadrosaurs
01:00
Paul M Barrett
Dinosaur-Angiosperm coevolution revisited
01:00
Jean-Paul Billon- Bruyat
A strange didactyl trackway from the Tithonian of Crayssec (south western France)
01:00
Eric Buffetaut
A new crested pterosaur from the Kimmeridgian of Normandy
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Friday 11th September
Session: 12
Chair:
John Martin
 
01:00
Marie-Celine Buchy et. al.
New occurence about pterosaurian stance and gait from the trackways of Crayssac (Tithonian, France)
01:00
Donald M Henderson & David M Unwin
I don't believe it! Another paper on the terrestrial locomotion of pterosaurs
01:00
Donald M Henderson
Kinematics of terrestrial locomotion in a pterosaur: a computational analysis
01:00
Eberhard ‘Dino’ Frey & David M Martill
The pterosaur predicted by the toy industry
01:00
Paul G Davis & David M Martill
Do dinosaurs come up to scratch?
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 13
Chair:
Derek Yalden
 
01:00
David J Gower
Braincases, bird origins and homology assessment
01:00
to be confirmed
The anatomy ofShuvuuiaandMononykus: implications for the phylogeny of early birds
01:00
Annette Kristoffersen
Avian remains from early Tertiary deposits of Denmark
01:00
Ian Jenkins
Cranial adaptations to carnivory during the mid-late Permian, in the early therocephalian families Lycosuchidae and Scylacosauridae
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 14
Chair:
Paul Davis
 
01:00
Eleanor M Weston
Hippos, ontogeny and evolution
01:00
Jörg Erfurt & Jörg Habersetzer
The basipodium ofAnthracobunodon weigelti(Artiodactyla, Mammalia) from the middle Eocene Geiseltal near Halle (Germany)
01:00
Simone Klutzny
Comparative anatomy of the orbito-temporal region of embryonic mammals
01:00
Derek Yalden
British Mammals lost in the gap between zoology, palaeontology and archaeology
Saturday 12th September
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed