Monday 6th September
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Tuesday 7th September
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 1
Chair:
John Martin
 
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
V Carrió Lluesma
The making ofBeginnings
01:00
Neil D L Clark
CT and MRI of a mouldic fossil
01:00
Susanne Henßen
Tapejara imperator, an incredible fossil skull, caused an even more incredible model
01:00
Adrian M Doyle
Environment and microclimate
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 2
Chair:
E. Frey
 
01:00
Paul G Davis
16 museums, 1 man and his computer
01:00
Michaela Forthuber
Grasping the past
01:00
David Gray
Jesmonite
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Wednesday 8th September
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 3
Chair:
P.E. Ahlberg
 
01:00
Richard P S Jefferies
Peltocystis- the most primitive tunicate known
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
Robert K Carr
Reanalysis ofHomostius
01:00
Alex Ritchie
Australian Upper Devonian vertebrates
01:00
Ian Macadie
New Zealand Lower Devonian vertebrates
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 4
Chair:
J. Clack
 
01:00
Zerina A Johansson
Unusual sarcopterygian shoulder girdle from the late Devonian of Australia
01:00
Stan Wood
Discovery of the largest known Palaeozoic elasmobranch
01:00
John G Maisey
Malvinokaffric sharks
01:00
Eric Buffetaut et. al.
Freshwater hybodont sharks from the Cretaceous of Thailand
01:00
Keith S Thomson
The choana inEusthenopteron, again
01:00
K Monsch
Combining data of recent and fossil taxa in phylogenetic analyses: the story of scombroid fishes so far
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 5
Chair:
H-D. Sues
 
01:00
Sally Neininger
Dermal bone from fish to tetrapods, what can it tell us?
01:00
Paul M Barrett & Gillian M King
Evolution of the amniote jaw joint
01:00
Bernd Herkner
Hydraulic stabilization of the vertebral column and the bracing systems of early tetrapods
01:00
Susan Turner
Not supposed to be there - Lower Carboniferous tetrapod-bearing fauna in central Queensland
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 6
Chair:
M.J. Benton
 
01:00
Neil D L Clark
The Elgin marvel - Dicynodon
01:00
Ian Jenkins
Evolutionary patterns in Permian carnivorous synapsids
01:00
Andrew R Milner
A new reptile skull from the Middle Triassic otter Sandstone of Devon
01:00
B Blessed
An Upper Triassic cave deposit: ancient cave taphonomy
01:00
Max C Langer
Heterochrony and the evolution of rhynchosaur dentition
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Thursday 9th September
Session: 7
Chair:
A.C. Milner
 
01:00
Leslie F Noé
"Tarlo's Contention" and its bearing on Kimmeridgian (Upper Jurassic) pliosaur taxonomy
01:00
David S Brown
Hugh Miller's Plesiosaur from the Isle of Eigg
01:00
Oliver Rieppel
The phylogeny and historical biogeography of cyamodontoid placodonts
01:00
Paul Mazza & Maico Rustioni
Taphonomic analysis of Tapirus arvernensis remains from the Lower Vadarno (Tuscany, Central Italy)
01:00
Eberhard ‘Dino’ Frey & David M Martill
The hind leg of a pterosaur
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 8
Chair:
D.S. Brown
 
01:00
M Wilkinson
Pterosaur flight performance
01:00
David M Unwin
Size matters:the case of the giant Spanish dragon
01:00
Michael Waldman
A Middle Jurassic crocodile from the Isle of Skye
01:00
Arthur R I Cruickshank et. al.
In ovo tooth replacement in a therezinodontid dinosaur
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 9
Chair:
E. Buffetaut
 
01:00
Paul M Barrett & Makoto Manabe
Dinosaurs from the Early Cretaceous Tetori group of Central Japan
01:00
Jean-Paul Billon-Bruyat
Theropod dinosaurs from the Late Jurassic lithographic limestones of Europe: an unexpected biodiversity revealed by Crayssac trackways Cfithonian, SW France)
01:00
Paul Upchurch
The early stages of sauropodomorph evolution
01:00
Michael J Benton
Thecodontosaurus and the evolution of prosauropod dinosaurs
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 10
Chair:
J.G.Martin
 
01:00
Kent A Stevens
Some principles underlying the design of sauropod necks
01:00
Donald M Henderson
Biomechanics of walking theropod dinosaurs
01:00
Angela C Milner
An update on spinosaurs
01:00
Eberhard ‘Dino’ Frey et. al.
Cranial structure of the theropod dinosaurIrritator challengeri
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Friday 10th September
Session: 11
Chair:
P.M. Barrett
 
01:00
Emily J Rayfield
Stress distribution within the skull of a biting Allosaurus fragitis
01:00
D Wharton
Trends in the evolution of the brain and braincase in the Theropoda
01:00
Darren Naish
A brief history of treeclinibing theropod dinosaurs
01:00
Gareth J Dyke
Fossil birds from the London Clay
01:00
Paul F A Maderson
A new approach to the problem of the evolutionary origin of feathers
01:00
Eric Buffetaut
Birds of the same feather,GastornisandDiatryma
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
Jeremy E Martin
Update on the Jones-Fenleigh Fund
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 12
Chair:
A.R.I. Cruickshank
 
01:00
Stig. A Walsh
A new Neogene marine avian assemblage from North Central Chile
01:00
Ewan Fordyce
Oligocene squalodontid dolphins
01:00
Norihisa Inuzuka
Comparative morphology of the primitive desmostyliansAshoroaandBehemotops
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 13
Chair:
D. Yalden
 
01:00
Eleanor M Weston
Ontogeny and the evolution of body size in hippos
01:00
Jörg Erfurt
3-D reconstruction of artiodactyls and perissodactyls of the Eocene Geiseltal in Germany
01:00
Christine M. Janis
Atmospheric carbon dioxide and the evolution of herbivorous mammals
01:00
P David Polly
Skull ofViverravusand the early radiation of Carnivora