01:00
Orangel Aguilera et. al.
Palaeobiology and diversity of the turtle fauna from the late Miocene Urumaco Formation in Venezuela
01:00
Michael J Benton & Graeme T Lloyd
Problems of statistically recovering tetrapod extinction events (Late Permian - Early Jurassic)
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 1
Chair:
Andrew R. Milner
 
01:00
Silvio Renesto
Soft tissue preservation in Tanystropheus (Diapsida Protorosauria): palaeobiological implications
01:00
L Jun-Chang & David M Unwin
The Jehol Biota of China and its significance for the diversity, ecology and evolutionary history of pterosaurs
01:00
Lorna Steel
What can bone histology tell us about pterosaurs?
01:00
Michael Fastnacht
The flying beams: what biomechanics tells us about pterosaur evolution
01:00
Matthew T Wilkinson
Pterosaur wing shape, and its implications for flight
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 2
Chair:
Michael J. Benton
 
01:00
Benjamin P Kear
Early Cretaceous high-latitude marine reptile assemblages from Australia
01:00
Franziska Grossmann
Reconstructions of the cranial musculature in Liassic elasmosauroids
01:00
Luis M Chiappe et. al.
New vertebrate records from the Late Cretaceous of Kazakhstan
01:00
Margaret E Collinson et. al.
Taphonomic study of Late Eocene rodents (Mammalia) from the Isle of Wight (UK)
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Thursday 8th September
Session: 3
Chair:
Angela C. Milner
 
01:00
Marc E H Jones
Geometric morphometric analysis of the skull in Rhynchocephalia (Diapsida: Lepidosauria)
01:00
E Nicholas Arnold
Lizard teeth and the role of shape, wear and corrosion in inferring diet and habitat
01:00
Susan E Evans & Makoto Manabe
An Early Cretaceous lizard assemblage from Japan
01:00
Jean-Paul Billon-Bruyat et. al.
The Purbeckian crocodilians from Cherves-De-Cognac (Berriasian, southwestern France)
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 4
Chair:
Susan E. Evans
 
01:00
David J Gower & Sterling J Nesbitt
Progress in the morphology and systematics of rauisuchian archosaurian reptiles
01:00
Brian Ruth
Walking on water, digging holes, or distant relatives: what affects the shape of the pelvis in lizards?
01:00
Sara Bertelli et. al.
New records of fossil birds from the Early Eocene Fur Formation, Denmark
01:00
Annette Broschinski et. al.
New tridactyl dinosaur trackways from the Berriasian of Lower Saxony/Germany
01:00
Eric Buffetaut & Varavudh Suteethorn
The dinosaur assemblage from the Khok Kruat Formation of Thailand: continuity and change in the Early Cretaceous of Southeast Asia
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 5
Chair:
David B. Norman
 
01:00
Michael J Benton
The discovery pattern of dinosaurs... and how many more species are to be found?
01:00
Percy M Butler
The phylogeny and evolutionary history of the ornithischian dinosaurs
01:00
Paul M Barrett et. al.
Small ornithischian dinosaurs from the Middle Jurassic of China: a re-appraisal
01:00
Darren Naish
Eotyrannus: extreme makeover
01:00
Angela C Milner & Emily J Rayfield
Baryonyx walkeri: functional crocodile, theropod or something else?
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 6
Chair:
Paul M. Barrett
 
01:00
Paul M Barrett et. al.
Chinshakiangosaurus - a cheeky Chinese sauropod?
01:00
Michael P Taylor
Sweet seventy-five and never been kissed: the Natural History Museum's Tendaguru brachiosaur
01:00
Ian Corfe
Clash of the titan(osaur)s - investigating sauropod phylogeny
01:00
Daniella Schwarz
Neck constructions and pneumaticity in sauropods
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Friday 9th September
Session: 7
Chair:
Tom Kemp
 
01:00
Pamela Gill
Kuehneotherium: unexpected taxonomic diversity in the Early Jurassic fissure fills of South Wales
01:00
Joane Pouech
Mammals from Cherves-de-Cognac (Charente, France, Berriasian)
01:00
Jerry J Hooker
The affinities of the insectivorous mammal Butselia
01:00
Robin M D Beck et. al.
The first comprehensive family-level supertree of extant placental mammals
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 8
Chair:
Marcelo Sánchez-Villagra
 
01:00
Catherine Badgley
Faunal turnover of Neogene mammals from Pakistan
01:00
Anjali Goswami
Morphological integration, modularity, and the evolution of the mammalian skull
01:00
Philip G Cox
Structure of the mammalian orbit: correlations with masticatory musculature
01:00
Kornelius Kupczik
Tooth root form and dietary specialisation in carnivores
01:00
Per Christiansen
Sabertooth characters in the clouded leopard
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 9
Chair:
Catherine Badgely
 
01:00
Vera Weisbecker
Evidence at hand: implications of hand proportions for function, evolution and lifestyle in extant diprotodontian marsupials
01:00
Michael Archer et. al.
A new genus and species of primitive wombat from the Riversleigh World Heritage Property in northwestern Queensland, Australia
01:00
Ins Horovitz et. al.
On the phylogeny of talpid moles (Mammalia)
01:00
Robert J Asher
Island monophyly and the tenrecs of Madagascar
01:00
Erik R Seiffert
Interrelationships of early primates and the origin of crown Strepsirrhini
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 10
Chair:
Jeremy J. Hooker
 
01:00
Eleanor M Weston
'Hormone markers' and the ontogeny and evolution of the human face
01:00
Sandra A Martelli & Paul O'Higgins
The lumbar spine of Gorilla gorilla, Pan troglodytes, Pongo pygmaeus and Homo sapiens sapiens reflects differences in function rather than phylogenetic background or inter-specific differences in body weight
01:00
Jrg Erfurt
Olseniidae: a new ungulate family from Central Asia
01:00
Hannah O'Regan
The effects of captivity on the morphology of mammals
01:00
P David Polly
Adaptive zones and the pinniped ankle: a 3D quantitative analysis of carnivoran tarsal evolution
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Saturday 10th September
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Tuesday 6th September
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 11
Chair:
Adrian M Doyle
 
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
Felicity Bolton
The Blaschka Glass Models - The Conservation Issues
01:00
Leslie F Noé
A Pliosaur Travels: The Transport and Packaging of a Unique Cretaceous Marine Reptile from Northern South America
01:00
Scott Moore-Fay
And here's one I prepared earlier
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 12
Chair:
Lorraine Cornish
 
01:00
Nigel R Larkin
A Life of Grime: Excavating 20th Century Deposits
01:00
Adrian M Doyle
Preventive Conservation; barrier films, anoxia and fossils
01:00
Michaela Forthuber
Lifesize Reconstruction of Longisquama insignis
01:00
Lorraine Cornish
Cleaning Natural History Material with Lasers
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Wednesday 7th September
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
Session: 13
Chair:
Per E. Ahlberg
 
01:00
Philip Anderson
Biomechanics, evolution and ecomorphology of Late Devonian arthrodires from the Gogo Formation of western Australia
01:00
Michael I Coates
Gladbachus adentatus Heidtke and Kratschmer: an awkward addition to the set of early jawed fishes
01:00
Ralf Britz & G David Johnson
Ontogeny and homology of the clavus of the Ocean Sunfishes (Molidae, Teleostei)
01:00
Per Erik Ahlberg et. al.
The virtual Eusthenopteron: inside the head of a Devonian lobe-fin with CT
01:00
to be confirmed
to be confirmed
01:00
Jamie Robinson
The middle ear of the early tetrapod Kyrinion martilli
01:00
Andrew R Milner & Rainer R Schoch
Stegops, a problematic spiky-headed temnospondyl